Can you file a Dog Bite Claim for a provoked dog attack?

If the dog did not get provoked, you might still be able to file a claim if you can demonstrate that the owner knew the animal was dangerous and failed to take adequate precautions.
Can you file a Dog Bite Claim | Garcia and Phan

Yes, you can file a Provoked dog bites claims. The keyword here is “provoked.” You may have a case if you can demonstrate that the animal was provoked, in this case, the dog, into attacking you—perhaps it was being teased, or you were trying to take it away from an object it was attacking. Keep in mind that even if the dog did not get provoked, you might still be able to file a claim if you can demonstrate that the owner knew the animal was dangerous and failed to take adequate precautions.

Dog Bite Claim

In any state, you may be able to file a dog bite claim if a dog injures you. The claim will hinge on the facts of the particular incident, but certain factors are always taken into account. A provoked dog bite claim is filed when the injured person can prove that they did not provoke the animal and were in a public place or lawfully on private property at the time of the bite.

There are three types of laws in each state concerning animal bites: strict liability, negligence, and intentional tort in each state.

Strict Liability Laws make the owner of an animal automatically liable for any damages their pet causes, no matter what. This law applies to all domesticated animals, whether leashed or not.

Negligence Laws hold owners accountable if they don’t take reasonable steps to restrain their pets or keep them from biting people. Owners can get sued if they know their pet is dangerous and didn’t take proper precautions.

Intentional Tort Laws mean that the owner did something to cause the injury, such as provoking the animal.

Can you file a Provoked Dog Bite claim In California?

Yes, you can file a Provoked Dog Bite claim in California. Under California Civil Code Section 3342(a), the proprietor of a canine is answerable for damages suffered by any individual bitten by the canine, no matter the dog’s former viciousness or the proprietor’s know-how of its viciousness. To achieve success in a Provoked Dog Bite claim, you have to show that the canine proprietor knew, or have to have known, that their canine had a propensity to bite or attack people.

California Dog Bite Laws

Dogs are considered “property” in California, making it difficult to sue their owners for dog bites. Under California Civil Code section 3342, the dog owner is only liable for damages suffered by the person bitten if the victim can prove that the owner knew or should have known of the dog’s vicious propensities. This can be not easy to do, as most dogs do not have a history of biting.

Each state has its dog bite laws. In California, the laws are as follows :

  • 1. Suppose a dog bites someone while the individual is in a public location or lawfully on non-public property. In that case, the canine’s proprietor is responsible for damages suffered by the individual bitten, irrespective of the previous viciousness of the canine or the proprietor’s know-how of its viciousness..
  • If a dog bites a person while the person is lawfully on the dog’s property, the dog’s owner is liable for damages suffered by the person bitten if the person has been previously warned.
  • If a dog in California bites you, you should seek medical attention immediately and then contact an experienced personal injury lawyer at Garcia and Phan.

To understand how to file a dog bite claim, refer here.

If a dog has bitten you, you may be wondering what your legal rights are. In California, there are specific laws that dictate dog bite cases. At Garcia and Phan, Personal Injury Lawyers, we can help you understand your rights and what you can do if a dog bites you. Contact us today for more information and a free case evaluation.

Share:

More Posts

Send Us A Message

Translate »

HOW CAN WE HELP YOU?

FILL OUT THE FORM BELOW FOR A NO-OBLIGATION REVIEW OF YOUR CASE

Free Case Evaluation

By clicking on Submit button, I consent to Garcia & Phan firm for collecting my details.

Skip to content